Lead2pass 156-715.70 Dumps and Practice Test

Check Point Certified Endpoint Expert R70 (Combined SA, FDE, MI, ME): 156-715.70 Exam

  • 156-715.70 Questions & Answers
  • Exam Code: 156-715.70
  • Exam Name: Check Point Certified Endpoint Expert R70 (Combined SA, FDE, MI, ME)
  • Updated: February 14, 2012
  • Q & A: 333 Q&As

1: What action can be run from SmartUpdate NGX R65?
A.remote_uninstall_verifier
B.upgrade_export
C.mds_backup
D.cpinfo
Correct Answers: D

2: What tools CANNOT be launched from SmartUpdate NGX R65?
A.cpinfo
B.SecurePlatform Web UI
C.Nokia Voyager
D.snapshot
Correct Answers: D

3: Choose all correct statements. SmartUpdate, located on a VPN-1 NGX SmartCenter Server, allows you to:
(1) Remotely perform a first time installation of VPN-1 NGX on a new machine
(2) Determine OS patch levels on remote machines
(3) Update installed Check Point and any OPSEC certified software remotely
(4) Update installed Check Point software remotely
(5) Track installed versions of Check Point and OPSEC products
(6) Centrally manage licenses
A.4, 5, and 6
B.2, 4, 5, and 6
C.1 and 4
D.1, 3, 4, and 6
Correct Answers: B

4: You are a Security Administrator preparing to deploy a new HFA (Hotfix Accumulator) to ten Security Gateways at five geographically separated locations. What is the BEST method to implement this HFA?
A.Send a Certified Security Engineer to each site to perform the update
B.Use SmartUpdate to install the packages to each of the Security Gateways remotely
C.Use a SSH connection to SCP the HFA to each Security Gateway. Once copied locally, initiate a remote installation command and monitor the installation progress with SmartView Monitor.
D.Send a CDROM with the HFA to each location and have local personnel install it
Correct Answers: B

5: You are using SmartUpdate to fetch data and perform a remote upgrade of an NGX Security Gateway.Which of the following statements is FALSE?
A.If SmartDashboard is open during package upload and upgrade, the upgrade will fail.
B.A remote installation can be performed without the SVN Foundation package installed on a remote NG with Application Intelligence Security Gateway
C.SmartUpdate can query the SmartCenter Server and VPN-1 Gateway for product information
D.SmartUpdate can query license information running locally on the VPN-1 Gateway
Correct Answers: B

6: What port is used for communication to the UserCenter with SmartUpdate?
A.HTTP
B.HTTPS
C.TCP 8080
D.CPMI
Correct Answers: B

7: What physical machine must have access to the UserCenter public IP when checking for new packages with SmartUpdate?
A.VPN-1 Security Gateway getting the new upgrade package
B.SmartUpdate installed SmartCenter Server PC
C.SmartUpdate Repository SQL database Server
D.SmartUpdate GUI PC
Correct Answers: D

8: What action CANNOT be run from SmartUpdate NGX R65?
A.Get all Gateway Data
B.Reboot gateway
C.Preinstall verifier
D.Fetch sync status
Correct Answers: D

9: You plan to migrate an NG with Application Intelligence (AI) R55 SmartCenter Server on Windows to VPN-1 NGX R65. You also plan to upgrade four VPN-1 Pro Gateways at remote offices, and one local VPN-1 Pro Gateway at your company’s headquarters. The SmartCenter Server configuration must be migrated. What is the correct procedure to migrate the configuration?
A.1. From the VPN-1 NGX R65 CD on the SmartCenter Server, select “Upgrade”.
2. Reboot after installation and upgrade all licenses via SmartUpdate.
3. Reinstall all gateways using NGX R65 and install a policy.
B.1. From the VPN-1 NGX R65 CD in the SmartCenter Server, select “Export”.
2. Install VPN-1 NGX R65 on a new PC using the option “Installation using imported configuration”
3. Reboot after installation and upgrade all licenses via SmartUpdate.
4. Upgrade software on all five remote Gateways via SmartUpdate.
C.1. Copy the $FWDIR\conf directory from the SmartCenter Server.
2. Save directory contents to another file server.
3. Uninstall the SmartCenter Server, and install a new SmartCenter Server.
4. Move the saved directory contents to $FWDIR\conf replacing the default installation files.
5. Reinstall all gateways using VPN-1 NGX R65 and install a Security Policy.
D.1. Upgrade the five remote Gateways via SmartUpdate.
2. Upgrade the SmartCenter Server, using the NGX R65 CD.
Correct Answers: B

10: You want to upgrade an NG with Application Intelligence R55 Security Gateway running on SecurePlatform to VPN-1 NGX R65 via SmartUpdate. Which package(s) is(are) needed in the Repository prior to upgrade?
A.SecurePlatform NGX R65 package
B.VPN-1 Power/UTM NGX R65 package
C.SecurePlatform and VPN-1 Power/UTM NGX R65 packages
D.SVN Foundation and VPN-1 Power/UTM packages
Correct Answers: A

Lead2pass 156-715.70 Dumps and Practice Test PDF FREE DOWNLOAD

http://www.4shared.com/office/eoGgJd6N/156-71570.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back