OFFER Free CheckPoint 156-215.65 PDF and VCE Exam Dumps

Vendor: Check Point
Exam Code: 156-215.65
Exam Name: Check Point Certified Security Administrator NGX R65

QUESTION 1
Some control operations and user interactions are difficult or impossible to execute at the kernel level. The _________ component provides a mechanism for such operations.

A.    encryption
B.    daemon
C.    management
D.    security

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
The customer has a small Check Point installation which includes one Window XP workstation working as SmartConsole , one Solaris server working as SmartCenter, and a third server running SecurePlatform working as Security Gateway. This is an example of:

A.    Distributed Installation
B.    Hybrid Installation
C.    Unsupported configuration
D.    Stand-Alone Installation

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
The customer has a small Check Point installation which includes one Window 2003 server working as SmartConsole and a second server running SPLAT working as both SmartCenter server and the Security Gateway. This is an example of:

A.    Distributed Installation
B.    Unsupported configuration
C.    Stand-Alone Installation
D.    Hybrid Installation

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
The customer has a small Check Point installation which includes one Linux Enterprise 3.0 server working as SmartConsole and a second server running Windows 2003 working as both SmartCenter server and the Security Gateway. This is an example of:

A.    Hybrid Installation
B.    Stand-Alone Installation
C.    Distributed Installation
D.    Unsupported configuration

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Of the three mechanisms Check Point uses for controlling traffic, which enables firewalls to incorporate layer 4 awareness in packet inspection?

A.    Stateful Inspection
B.    SmartDefense
C.    Application Intelligence
D.    Packet filtering

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which of the following statements about Bridge mode are TRUE?

A.    Assuming a new installation, bridge mode requires changing the existing IP routing of the network.
B.    All ClusterXL modes are supported.
C.    When managing a Security Gateway in Bridge mode, it is possible to use a bridge interface for Network Address Translation.
D.    A bridge must be configured with a pair of interfaces.

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Which SmartConsole component can Administrators use to track remote administrative activities?

A.    The WebUI
B.    SmartView Monitor
C.    Eventia Reporter
D.    SmartView Tracker

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Which statement below is TRUE about management plug-ins?

A.    The plug-in is a package installed on the Security Gateway.
B.    Using a plug-in offers full central management only if special licensing is applied to specific features of the plug-in.
C.    A management plug-in interacts with a SmartCenter Server to provide new features and support for new products.
D.    Installing a management plug-in is just like an upgrade process. (It overwrites existing components.)

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
It is required to completely reboot the OS after which of the following changes are made on the Security Gateway?
i.e. cprestart command is not sufficient
1. Adding a hot-swappable NIC to the OS for the first time.
2. Uninstalling the VPN-1 Power/UTM package.
3. Installing the VPN-1 Power/UTM package.
4. Re-establishing SIC to the SmartCenter Server.
5. Doubling the maximum number of connections accepted by the Security Gateway

A.    1, 2, 3 only
B.    3 only
C.    3, 4, and 5 only
D.    1, 2, 3, 4, and 5

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
In a "Stand-Alone Installation" the functionality of the SmartCenter Server would be installed together with which other Check Point architecture component?

A.    SecureClient
B.    SmartConsole
C.    Security Gateway
D.    None, SmartCenter Server would be installed by itself

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
MegaCorp’s security infrastructure separates Security Gateways geographically. You must request a central license for one remote Security Gateway. You must request a central license:

A.    Using your SmartCenter Server’s IP address, attach the license to the remote Gateway via SmartUpdate.
B.    Using the remote Gateway’s IP address, attach the license to the remote Gateway via SmartUpdate.
C.    Using each of the Gateways’ IP addresses, apply the licenses on the SmartCenter Server with the cprlic put command.
D.    Using the remote Gateway’s IP address, apply the license locally with the cplic put command.

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
You are installing a SmartCenter server. Your security plan calls for three administrators for this particular server. How many can you create during installation?

A.    As many as you want
B.    Depends on the license installed on the SmartCenter Server
C.    Only one with full access and one with read-only access
D.    Only one

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
When launching SmartDashboard, what information is required to log into VPN-1 NGX R65?

A.    User Name, SmartCenter Server IP, certificate fingerprint file
B.    Password, SmartCenter Server IP
C.    User Name, Password, SmartCenter Server IP
D.    Password, SmartCenter Server IP, LDAP Server

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
A marketing firm’s networking team is trying to troubleshoot user complaints regarding access to audio-streaming material from the Internet. The networking team asks you to check the object and rule configuration settings for the perimeter Security Gateway. Which SmartConsole application should you use to check these objects and rules?

A.    SmartDashboard
B.    SmartView Monitor
C.    SmartView Status
D.    SmartView Tracker

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Your bank’s distributed VPN-1 NGX R65 installation has Security Gateways up for renewal. Which SmartConsole application will tell you which Security Gateways have licenses that will expire within the next 30 days?

A.    SmartUpdate
B.    SmartPortal
C.    SmartDashboard
D.    SmartView Tracker

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
You manage a global network extending from your base in Chicago to Tokyo, Calcutta and Dallas. Management wants a report detailing the current software level of each Enterprise class Security Gateway. You plan to take the opportunity to create a proposal outline, listing the most cost-effective way to upgrade your Gateways. Which two SmartConsole applications will you use to create this report and outline?

A.    SmartView Monitor and SmartUpdate
B.    SmartLSM and SmartUpdate
C.    SmartView Tracker and SmartView Monitor
D.    SmartDashboard and SmartView Tracker

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Which of the following are available SmartConsole clients which can be installed from the R65 NGX Windows CD? Read all answers and select the most complete and valid list.

A.    SmartView Tracker, CPINFO, SmartUpdate
B.    Security Policy Editor, Log Viewer, Real Time Monitor GUI
C.    SmartView Tracker, SmartDashboard, CPINFO, SmartUpdate, SmartView Status
D.    SmartView Tracker, SmartDashboard, SmartLSM, SmartView Monitor

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
What does it indicate when a Check Point product name includes the word "SMART"?

A.    Stateful Management of all Routed Traffic
B.    Security Management Architecture
C.    The Check Point product includes Artificial Intelligence
D.    This Check Point product is a GUI Client

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Which R65 SmartConsole tool would you use to verify the current installed Security Policy name on a Security Gateway?

A.    SmartView Status
B.    SmartUpdate
C.    SmartView Monitor
D.    None, SmartConsole applications only communicate with the SmartCenter Server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
When troubleshooting the behavior of Check Point Stateful Inspection, it is important to consider "inbound" vs "outbound" packet inspection from the point of view of the __________.

A.    Logical Topology
B.    Administrator
C.    Security Gateway
D.    Internet

Answer: C

If you want to pass CheckPoint 156-215.65 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass CheckPoint 156-215.65 practice exams.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/156-215-65.html

         

Why Choose Lead2pass?

If you want to pass the exam successfully in first attempt you have to choose the best IT study material provider, in my opinion, Lead2pass is one of the best way to prepare for the exam.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back